Privacy Policy

Resolute manages your data in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws in relation to healthcare and commerce.


1. Introduction


Resolute is committed to best practice in relation to management of the information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). 


Our policy is to inform you of:

- the kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act;

- how we collect and hold personal information;

- the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

- how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;

- how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;

- whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;


2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?


The type of information we may collect and hold includes:

- your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details

- Medicare number, DVA number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice

- other health information about you, including:

notes of your symptoms or diagnosis and the treatment given to you

your specialist reports and test results

your appointment and billing details

your prescriptions and other pharmaceutical usage

your dental records

your care team members

your healthcare identifier

any other information about your race, sexuality or religion, when collected by a health service provider.


3. How do we collect and hold personal information?


We will generally collect personal information:

- from you directly when you provide your details to us, via a face-to-face discussion, telehealth consultation, telephone conversation, our registration form or online form

- from a person responsible for you

- from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it. This may include, but is not limited to: 

other members of your treating team

diagnostic centres

specialists

hospitals

the My Health Record system

electronic prescription services

Medicare

your health insurer

the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme


4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?


In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

- to provide health services to you

- to communicate with you in relation to the health service being provided to you

- to comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of communicable diseases or mandatory reporting under applicable child protection legislation.

- to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our ITC systems

- for consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare;

- to obtain, analyse and discuss test results from diagnostic and pathology laboratories for identification and insurance claiming

- if you have a My Health Record, to upload your personal information to, and download your personal information from, the My Health Record system. Information can also be disclosed through an electronic transfer of prescriptions service.

- to liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary.


5. How can you access and correct your personal information?


You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information which we hold about you.

For details on how to access and correct your health record, please contact our practice as noted below under ‘Contact Details’.

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.


6. How do we hold your personal information?


Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes storage in a secure cloud-based service housed in Australia.


7. Privacy-related questions and complaints


If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing (see below for details).  We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.


If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:


Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint


8. Anonymity and pseudonyms


The Privacy Act provides that individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with our practice, except in certain circumstances, such as where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.


9. Overseas disclosure.


We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

- any practice or individual who assists us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider)

- overseas transcription services

- overseas-based cloud storage anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it


10. Updates to this Policy


This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations, and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice’s website.


11. Privacy and websites


We collect information whenever you access our website to enable user experience via cookies and other meta data.


12. Contact details for privacy-related issues


Resolute can be contacted via hello@resolute.support

 

Terms and Conditions

For the Resolute website

Use of the Resolute website necessitates acceptance of the following terms and conditions:

1. The material contained or referred to in this website (material) is provided for general information purposes only.

2. Resolute cannot guarantee that the content and material is free of errors, inaccuracies, faults or omissions.

3. To the extent permitted by law, Resolute and the professionals associated with the website disclaim all responsibility for any damage, or expense caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on this website or the material.

4. All material and content on this website will be subject to change at any time and without notice to users. There will be updates and reworking of the material and content.

5. This website cannot and does not consider the financial situation, requirements or objectives of the users.


With respect to linked websites

Resolute takes no responsibility for the content of any website that is referred to or linked to this website.

It is incumbent on the users to make their own decisions about the suitability, reliability and privacy practices of any external website.


Access to the website

Resolute endeavors within reason to ensure that this website is available to the public. However, Resolute cannot guarantee that this website will be continuously available to the public.


Errors and inconsistencies

If there is an error or significant inconsistency on this website, it is appreciated and welcomed for this to be brought to Resolute's attention. Feedback can be given via email (hello@resolute.support) or click here. We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.


Site security

Resolute accepts no liability for any damage caused to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring because of access to or use of this Site.

Resolute recommends that users take the necessary safeguards to ensure that information taken from this website is free of electronic malware.